gototopgototop
English German Russian Spanish
trekking-tour-02
photography-tour
Google Groups
Subscribe to Elegant Myanmar
Email:
Visit this group
visa mastercard
Home
MYANMAR E VISA
myanmar tour myanmar tour myanmar tour Myanmar Visum

MYANMAR VISA

Entry Visa of (12) Types and Re-entry visa of (3)Types will be granted commencing from 11-1-2016 to the foreigners wishing to visit Myanmar for various reasons:

Entry visa of (12) types

Sr. No Type of Visa Visa Fees Period of Stay Terms & Conditions Required for Visa application Abbrev-
iation
Duration Of Visa Single(S) or Multiple (M) Remark
1. Gratis Diplomatic /Official Courtesy Visa (GDC/GOC) Free Tour of Duty i. The order of Myanmar assignment as a diplomat / member of diplomatic mission by the country concerned
ii. List of duty assignment by the ministry concerned
GDC/ GOC Tour of   Duty M Entitled to extend visa as per requirement
2. International Organizations (Official Visa) 20 US$ 28 Days i. International Organizations recognized by UN
ii. Organization that have registered according to Myanmar Association Registration Law
iii. Recommendation by the Focal Ministry
iv. Place of Business within Myanmar, type of Business, undertaking to abide by the existing national Laws.
O Three months S Entitled to extend visa as per requirement
3. Tourist Visa 20 US$ 28 Days i. Vacation ,visit and temporary stay only
ii. Return air ticket
iii. Address of the Hotel to stay at or the tour/ travel agent
iv. The Details the itinerary of the package tour and undertaking by the tour/ travel agent
T Three months S No Entitled to extend the visa
4. Business Visa 36 US$ 70 Days i. Forms prescribed by Myanmar Investment Commission / Ministries concerned e.g.Form6/Form 26 by the Ministry of Commerce.
ii. Receipts certifying payment of taxes imposed
iii. Valid company / firm
B Three months S Entitled to extend visa as per requirement
5. Employment Visa 36 US$ 70 Days i. Certificates of employment as recommended by the Ministry concerned , e.g. Ministry of construction/ Ministry of Hotel & Tourism/ Ministry of communication & Information Technology/ Oil Exploration / fishery/ Soccer player
ii. Labour Registration Certificates issued by the ministry of Labour, Employment and Social Welfare
iii. receipts certifying payment of taxes imposed
P Three months S Entitled to extend visa as per requirement
6. Social Visa 36 US$ 28 Days i. Documents certifying that applicant is Ex-Myanmar citizen
ii. Documents certifying the relationship with Myanmar citizen
iii. Full address of stay
S Three months S Entitled to extend visa as per requirement
7. Religious Visa 36 US$ 70 Days i. Application for visa to be submitted together with a letter of recommendation form the Ministry of Religious Affairs.
ii. In the event of application for meditation :
(a) recommendation by the Ministry of Religious Affairs certifying that the meditation centre is recognized by the ministry
(b) recommendation by the in-charge of the meditation centre
(c) undertaking not to do any job except meditation
(d) return air ticket
R Three months S Entitled to extend visa as per requirement
8. Education Visa 36 US$ 70 Days i. Recommendation from the respective university/University of Foreign Languages in the event of Schooling
ii. Recommendation from the respective schools in the event of lecturing at the schools under the Ministry of Education
U Three months S Entitled to extend visa as per requirement
9. Journalist Visa 36 US$ 28 Days i. Recommendation of employment in local media
ii. Documents certifying that the employing media is recognized by the Ministry of Information/ Ministry of Home Affairs
iii. Recommendation from the ministry concerned to certify the attending of a local event
J Three months S No Entitled to extend the visa
10. Crew Visa 36 US$ 28 Days (i) Entry visa for those working as crew members;
(a) Invitation Letter by a local air line/ recommendation for employment as current crew member.
(b) Permission / recommendation by the Ministry concerned recognizing the airline.
(ii) Entry Visa for Crew on board a special flight;
(a) recommendation by the country concerned to certify that the special aircraft is used for the official visit by the hand of state.
(b) landing permission by the Ministry concerned and application by sponsor company for the crew and personal undertaking in the event a special aircrafts owned by private individuals
C Three months S Entitled to extend visa as per requirement
11. Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting/ Research Visa 36 US$ 28 Days (i) In the event of application for attending Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting;
(a) mention exact dates of events
(b) direct invitation by the Ministry and undertaking to abide by visa rules with FAPC permission
(ii) In the event of application for Research Visa;
(a) direct invitation by the Ministry mentioning the duration of stay
(b) FAPC permission
M Three months S Only the Research Visa can be extended. The rest Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting Visas cannot be extended.
12. Transit Visa 18 US$ 24 hours Air ticket for a journey that will proceed forward not be retrospective X 24 hours S Not entitled to extend

 

  • Visas shall be applied for at respective Myanmar Embassies and Consulates.
  • As for Visa On Arrival, the Business visa, Workshop/Seminar/Meeting/Research Visas, Crew Visa and Transit Visa applications will be permitted by Yangon International Airport, Mandalay International Airport and Nay Pyi Taw International airport.
  • As for e-Visa, applications shall be submitted to http://evisa.moip.gov.mm

 

Sr. No Type of Visa Visa
Fees
Period Stay Terms & Conditions Required for Visa application Duration Of Visa Abbrev-
iation
Single(S) or Multiple (M) Remark
1. Multiple Journey Special Reentry Visa 180
US$
Duration permitted period (ii) People from enterprises, companies and organizations holding business visa, crew visa, gratis diplomatic/ official courtesy visa, official visa shall submit round reason why they need multiple journey special re-entry visa along with recommendations from the Ministry concerned.
Note; In the event of asking for exemption from visa fees in accordance with the requirements prescribed by the Ministry concerned , visa fees will be exempted.
W During permitted period MJSRV Entitled to extend visa as per requirement
2. Special Re-entry Visa or Single Re-entry Visa 54 US$ Duration permitted period Those holding the official visa, Business visa, employment visa, social visa, religious visa, education visa and research visa can apply for Reentry visa of they wish to leave Myanmar during the permitted period but must Re-enter before expiry of permitted period. W During permitted period Single (SRV) -
3. Re-entry Visa (for the foreigners entitled to reside within the country permanently) 5000 Kyats Permitted to live aboard for six months (i) Only for the foreigners entitled to reside within the country permanently.
(ii) In the event of continuous living abroad , six month stay abroad permit can be extended three times at the embassy concerned.
(iii) Permanent Resident Status holder foreigners cannot extend stay abroad permit
RV Two months from the date of permission Single (S) In the event of more than 24 consecutive month stay abroad.

myanmar tour myanmar tour myanmar tour Myanmar Visum

myanmar tour myanmar tour myanmar tour Myanmar Visum

myanmar tour myanmar tour myanmar tour myanmar tour myanmar tour

 
Share

Our Social Bookmark

FacebookMySpaceTwitterGoogle BookmarksRSS Feed
Member of
umta-logo